1. Home
  2. About Kenya
  3. The Government Ministries

The Government Ministries

Current Government Portfolios/Ministries

1. OFFICE OF THE PRIME CABINET SECRETARY AND MINISTRY OF FOREIGN
AND DIASPORA AFFAIRS

Prime Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Musalia MUDAVADI, E.G.H.

STATE DEPARTMENT FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS
Principal Secretary: Dr. Korir SING’OEI, PhD., E.B.S.

STATE DEPARTMENT FOR DIASPORA AFFAIRS
Principal Secretary: Ms. Roseline K. NJOGU

STATE DEPARTMENT FOR PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS
Principal Secretary: Ms. Aurelia C. RONO

2. MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND NATIONAL ADMINISTRATION

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. (Prof.) Kithure KINDIKI, E.G.H.

State Department for Internal Security and National Administration
Principal Secretary: Dr. Raymond V. O. OMOLLO, PhD.

State Department for Correctional Services
Principal Secretary: Ms. Salome W. MUHIA-BEACCO

State Department for Immigration and Citizen Services
Principal Secretary: Amb. (Prof.) Julius K. BITOK, PhD., M.B.S.

3. MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Aden Bare DUALE, E.G.H.

Principal Secretary: Mr. Patrick MARIRU

4. THE NATIONAL TREASURY AND ECONOMIC PLANNING

Cabinet Secretary: Prof. Njuguna S. NDUNG’U, PhD., C.B.S.

The National Treasury
Principal Secretary: Dr. Chris K. KIPTOO, PhD., C.B.S.

State Department for Economic Planning
Principal Secretary: Mr. James B. MUHATI

5. MINISTRY OF PUBLIC SERVICE, PERFORMANCE AND DELIVERY MANAGEMENT

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Moses K. KURIA, H.S.C.

State Department for Public Service
Principal Secretary: Mr. Amos N. GATHECHA, E.B.S., ndc(K)

State Department for Performance and Delivery Management
Principal Secretary: Ms. Veronica M. NDUVA

6. MINISTRY OF ROADS AND TRANSPORT

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Kipchumba MURKOMEN, E.G.H.

State Department of Roads
Principal Secretary: Eng. Joseph M. MBUGUA

State Department for Transport
Principal Secretary: Mr. Mohamed A. DAGHAR

7. MINISTRY OF LANDS, PUBLIC WORKS, HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Alice M. WAHOME

State Department for Lands and Physical Planning
Principal Secretary: Hon. Generali Korir NIXON

State Department for Housing and Urban Development
Principal Secretary: Mr. Charles Hinga MWAURA, C.B.S.

State Department for Public Works
Principal Secretary: Mr. Joel Psimatwa Loremoi ARUMONYANG

8. MINISTRY OF INFORMATION, COMMUNICATIONS AND THE DIGITAL ECONOMY

Cabinet Secretary: Mr. Eliud O. OWALO

State Department for Broadcasting and Telecommunications
Principal Secretary: Prof. Edward W. KISIANG’ANI, PhD.

State Department for Information Communication Technology (ICT) and Digital Economy
Principal Secretary: Eng. John K. TANUI, M.B.S.

9. MINISTRY OF HEALTH

Cabinet Secretary: Ms. Susan Nakhumicha WAFULA

State Department for Medical Services
Principal Secretary: Mr. Harry K. KIMTAI, C.B.S

State Department for Public Health and Professional Standards
Principal Secretary: Ms. Mary Muthoni MURIUKI, H.S.C

10. MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Ezekiel Machogu OMBAKI, C.B.S.

State Department for Basic Education
Principal Secretary: Dr. Belio R. KIPSANG, PhD., C.B.S.

State Department for Technical, Vocational Education and Training
Principal Secretary: Dr. Esther T. MUORIA, PhD.

State Department for Higher Education and Research
Principal Secretary: Dr. Beatrice M. INYANGALA, PhD.

11. MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK DEVELOPMENT

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Mithika LINTURI

State Department for Agriculture
Principal Secretary: Dr. Paul K. RONOH, PhD

State Department for Livestock Development
Principal Secretary: Hon. Jonathan M. MUEKE

12. MINISTRY OF INVESTMENTS, TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Cabinet Secretary: Ms. Rebecca MIANO, M.B.S.

State Department for Investments Promotion
Principal Secretary: Mr. Abubakar Hassan ABUBAKAR

State Department for Trade
Principal Secretary: Mr. Alfred Ombudo K’OMBUDO

State Department for Industry
Principal Secretary: Dr. Juma MUKHWANA, PhD.

13. MINISTRY OF CO-OPERATIVES AND MICRO, SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES (MSMEs) DEVELOPMENT

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Simon K. CHELUGUI, E.G.H.

State Department for Co-Operatives
Principal Secretary: Mr. Patrick K. KILEMI

State Department for Micro, Small And Medium Enterprise (MSME) Development
Principal Secretary: Ms. Susan A. MANG’ENI

14. MINISTRY OF YOUTH AFFAIRS, CREATIVE ECONOMY AND SPORTS

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Ababu NAMWAMBA, E.G.H.

State Department for Youth Affairs and Creative Economy
Principal Secretary: Mr. Ismail Maalim MADEY

State Department for Sports
Principal Secretary: Eng. Peter K. TUM, C.B.S.

15. MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND FORESTRY

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Soipan TUYA, C.B.S.

State Department for Envionment and Climate Change
Principal Secretary: Eng. Festus K. NG’ENO

State Department for Forestry
Principal Secretary: Mr. Gitonga M. MUGAMBI, E.B.S.

16. MINISTRY OF TOURISM AND WILDLIFE

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. (Dr.) Alfred N. MUTUA, E.G.H.

State Department for Tourism
Principal Secretary: Mr. John Lekakeny OLOLTUAA

State Department for Wildlife
Principal Secretary: Ms. Museiya Silvia KIHORO

17. MINISTRY OF GENDER, CULTURE, THE ARTS AND HERITAGE

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Aisha Jumwa K. KATANA

State Department for Gender and Affirmative Action
Principal Secretary: Ms. Anne N. WANG’OMBE

State Department for Culture, The Arts and Heritage
Principal Secretary: Ms. Ummi Mohamed BASHIR

18. MINISTRY OF WATER, SANITATION AND IRRIGATION

Cabinet Secretary: Mr. Zacharia Mwangi NJERU

State Department for Water and Sanitation
Principal Secretary: Mr. Julius K. KORIR, C.B.S.

State Department for Irrigation
Principal Secretary: Mr. Ephantus K. KIMANI

19. MINISTRY OF ENERGY AND PETROLEUM

Cabinet Secretary: Mr. Davis K. CHIRCHIR

State Department for Energy
Principal Secretary: Mr. Alex K. WACHIRA

State Department for Petroleum
Principal Secretary: Mr. Mohamed LIBAN

20. MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND SOCIAL PROTECTION

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Florence K. BORE

State Department for Labour and Skills Development
Principal Secretary: Mr. Shadrack M. MWADIME, M.B.S.

State Department for Social Protection and Senior Citizen Affairs
Principal Secretary: Mr. Mogosi J. MOTARI, M.B.S.

21. MINISTRY OF EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY (EAC), THE ASALs AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Peninah MALONZA, O.G.W.

State Department for East African Community Affairs
Principal Secretary: Mr. Abdi Dubat FIDHOW

State Department for the ASALs and Regional Development
Principal Secretary: Mr. Harsama KELLO

22. MINISTRY OF MINING, BLUE ECONOMY AND MARITIME AFFAIRS

Cabinet Secretary: Hon. Salim MVURYA, E.G.H.

State Department for Mining
Principal Secretary: Mr. Elijah G. MWANGI

State Department for the Blue Economy and Fisheries
Principal Secretary: Ms. Betsy M. NJAGI

State Department for Shipping and Maritime Affairs
Principal Secretary: Mr. Geoffrey E. KAITUKO